Why Do LA Copyright Cases Go to Federal Court?
[…] 💡 Pro Tip: Before filing any copyright action, verify that your work is registered or that you’ve received a refusal from the Copyright Office. This registration requirement is a jurisdictional prerequisite that cannot be waived.

Ready to defend your business’s intellectual property in federal court? Spillane Trial Attorneys is here to guide you every step of the way. For a detailed consultation, reach out at 424.217.5980 or contact us.

Federal Jurisdiction Creates Uniform Protection for Million-Dollar Assets

The exclusive federal jurisdiction over copyright matters stems from 28 U.S.C. § 1338, which states that "No State court shall have jurisdiction over any claim for relief arising under any Act of Congress relating to patents, plant variety protection, or copyrights." This statutory provision ensures that whether you’re protecting a blockbuster film in Hollywood or defending software rights in Silicon Valley, the same federal copyright laws apply.